2020 Florida Statutes
Title XLVIII - K-20 Education Code
Chapter 1001 - K-20 Governance
Part II - School District Governance (Ss. 1001.30-1001.54)
Subpart A - District School Boards
1001.4205 - Visitation of schools by an individual school board or charter school governing board member.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 1001.4205 (2020)
1001.4205 Visitation of schools by an individual school board or charter school governing board member.—An individual member of a district school board may, on any day and at any time at his or her pleasure, visit any district school in his or her school district. An individual charter school governing board member may, on any day and at any time at his or her pleasure, visit any charter school governed by the charter school’s governing board. The board member must sign in and sign out at the school’s main office and wear his or her board identification badge at all times while present on school premises. The board, the school, or any other person or entity, including, but not limited to, the principal of the school, the school superintendent, or any other board member, may not require the visiting board member to provide notice before visiting the school. The school may offer, but may not require, an escort to accompany a visiting board member during the visit. Another board member or a district employee, including, but not limited to, the superintendent, the school principal, or his or her designee, may not limit the duration or scope of the visit or direct a visiting board member to leave the premises. A board, district, or school administrative policy or practice may not prohibit or limit the authority granted to a board member under this section.
History.—s. 39, ch. 2017-116.