2020 Florida Statutes
Title XL - Real and Personal Property
Chapter 713 - Liens, Generally
Part I - Construction Liens (Ss. 713.001-713.37)
713.11 - Liens for improving land in which the contracting party has no interest.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 713.11 (2020)
713.11 Liens for improving land in which the contracting party has no interest.—When the person contracting for improving real property has no interest as owner in the land, no lien shall attach to the land, except as provided in s. 713.12, but if removal of such improvement from the land is practicable, the lien of a lienor shall attach to the improvement on which he or she has performed labor or services or for which he or she has furnished materials. The court, in the enforcement of such lien, may order such improvement to be separately sold and the purchaser may remove it within such reasonable time as the court may fix. The purchase price for such improvement shall be paid into court. The owner of the land upon which the improvement was made may demand that the land be restored substantially to its condition before the improvement was commenced, in which case the court shall order its restoration and the reasonable charge therefor shall be first paid out of such purchase price and the remainder shall be paid to lienors and other encumbrancers in accordance with their respective rights.
History.—s. 1, ch. 63-135; s. 35, ch. 67-254; s. 807, ch. 97-102.
Note.—Former s. 84.111.