2020 Florida Statutes
Title XL - Real and Personal Property
Chapter 713 - Liens, Generally
Part I - Construction Liens (Ss. 713.001-713.37)
713.09 - Single claim of lien.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 713.09 (2020)
713.09 Single claim of lien.—A lienor is required to record only one claim of lien covering his or her entire demand against the real property when the amount demanded is for labor or services or material furnished for more than one improvement under the same direct contract. The single claim of lien is sufficient even though the improvement is for one or more improvements located on separate lots, parcels, or tracts of land. If materials to be used on one or more improvements on separate lots, parcels, or tracts of land under one direct contract are delivered by a lienor to a place designated by the person with whom the materialman contracted, other than the site of the improvement, the delivery to the place designated is prima facie evidence of delivery to the site of the improvement and incorporation in the improvement. The single claim of lien may be limited to a part of multiple lots, parcels, or tracts of land and their improvements or may cover all of the lots, parcels, or tracts of land and improvements. In each claim of lien under this section, the owner under the direct contract must be the same person for all lots, parcels, or tracts of land against which a single claim of lien is recorded.
History.—s. 1, ch. 63-135; s. 8, ch. 65-456; s. 35, ch. 67-254; s. 6, ch. 80-97; s. 5, ch. 90-109; s. 805, ch. 97-102.
Note.—Former s. 84.091.