2019 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVI - Business Organizations
Chapter 607 - Florida Business Corporation Act
Part I - General Provisions (Ss. 607.0101-607.193)
607.0304 - Lack of power to act.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 607.0304 (2019)
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the validity of corporate action, including, but not limited to, any conveyance, transfer, or encumbrance of real or personal property to or by a corporation, may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
(2) A corporation’s power to act may be challenged:
(a) In a proceeding by a shareholder against the corporation to enjoin the act;
(b) In a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, trustee, or other legal representative, or through shareholders in a representative suit, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation; or
(c) In a proceeding by the Department of Legal Affairs pursuant to s. 607.1403 or to enjoin the corporation from the transaction of unauthorized business.
(3) In a shareholder’s proceeding under paragraph (2)(a) to enjoin an unauthorized corporate act, the court may enjoin or set aside the act, if equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding, and may award damages for loss (other than anticipated profits) suffered by the corporation or another party because of enjoining the unauthorized act.
History.—s. 26, ch. 89-154; s. 27, ch. 2019-90.