2019 Florida Statutes
Title IX - Electors and Elections
Chapter 97 - Qualification and Registration of Electors
Part II - Florida Voter Registration Act (Ss. 97.032-97.105)
97.0585 - Public records exemption; information regarding voters and voter registration; confidentiality.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 97.0585 (2019)
(1) The following information held by an agency, as defined in s. 119.011, and obtained for the purpose of voter registration is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and may be used only for purposes of voter registration:
(a) All declinations to register to vote made pursuant to ss. 97.057 and 97.058.
(b) Information relating to the place where a person registered to vote or where a person updated a voter registration.
(c) The social security number, driver license number, and Florida identification number of a voter registration applicant or voter.
(d) Information related to a voter registration applicant’s or voter’s prior felony conviction and whether such person has had his or her voting rights restored by the Board of Executive Clemency or pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution.
(e) All information concerning preregistered voter registration applicants who are 16 or 17 years of age.
(f) Paragraphs (d) and (e) are subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2024, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
(2) The signature of a voter registration applicant or a voter is exempt from the copying requirements of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(3) This section applies to information held by an agency before, on, or after the effective date of this exemption.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 94-345; s. 24, ch. 96-406; ss. 1, 3, ch. 2005-279; s. 1, ch. 2010-42; ss. 1, 2, ch. 2010-115; s. 11, ch. 2013-15; s. 1, ch. 2015-78; s. 1, ch. 2019-55.