2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXXIV - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO
Chapter 562 - BEVERAGE LAW: ENFORCEMENT
562.131 - Solicitation for sale of alcoholic beverage prohibited; penalty.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 562.131 (2017)
(1) It is unlawful for any licensee, his or her employee, agent, servant, or any entertainer employed at the licensed premises or employed on a contractual basis to entertain, perform or work upon the licensed premises to beg or solicit any patron or customer thereof or visitor in any licensed premises to purchase any beverage, alcoholic or otherwise, for such licensee’s employee, agent, servant, or entertainer.
(2) It is unlawful for any licensee, his or her employee, agent, or servant to knowingly permit any person to loiter in or about the licensed premises for the purpose of begging or soliciting any patron or customer of, or visitor in, such premises to purchase any beverage, alcoholic or otherwise.
(3) Any violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—ss. 1-3, ch. 61-234; s. 1, ch. 65-111; s. 565, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 72-230; s. 862, ch. 97-103.