2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXXIV - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO
Chapter 561 - BEVERAGE LAW: ADMINISTRATION
561.342 - County and municipal license tax.
(1) Twenty-four percent of the license taxes imposed under ss. 561.14(6), 563.02, 564.02, 565.02(1), (4), and (5), and 565.03 collected within the county shall be returned to the appropriate county tax collector.
(2) Thirty-eight percent of the license taxes imposed under ss. 561.14(6), 563.02, 564.02, 565.02(1), (4), and (5), and 565.03 collected within an incorporated municipality shall be returned to the appropriate municipal officer.
(3) No tax on the manufacture, distribution, exportation, transportation, importation, or sale of such beverages shall be imposed by way of license, excise, or otherwise by any municipality, anything in any municipal charter or special or general law to the contrary notwithstanding.
History.—s. 6, ch. 71-361; s. 1, ch. 72-230; s. 15, ch. 81-158; s. 4, ch. 90-233.