2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXVII - RAILROADS AND OTHER REGULATED UTILITIES
Chapter 366 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
366.92 - Florida renewable energy policy.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 366.92 (2017)
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the development of renewable energy; protect the economic viability of Florida’s existing renewable energy facilities; diversify the types of fuel used to generate electricity in Florida; lessen Florida’s dependence on natural gas and fuel oil for the production of electricity; minimize the volatility of fuel costs; encourage investment within the state; improve environmental conditions; and, at the same time, minimize the costs of power supply to electric utilities and their customers.
(2) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Provider” means a “utility” as defined in s. 366.8255(1)(a).
(b) “Renewable energy” means renewable energy as defined in s. 366.91(2)(d).
(3) Each municipal electric utility and rural electric cooperative shall develop standards for the promotion, encouragement, and expansion of the use of renewable energy resources and energy conservation and efficiency measures. On or before April 1, 2009, and annually thereafter, each municipal electric utility and electric cooperative shall submit to the commission a report that identifies such standards.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to impede or impair terms and conditions of existing contracts.
(5) The commission may adopt rules to administer and implement the provisions of this section.
History.—s. 18, ch. 2006-230; s. 42, ch. 2008-227; s. 504, ch. 2011-142; s. 10, ch. 2012-117.