2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXIV - VESSELS
Chapter 327 - VESSEL SAFETY
327.56 - Safety and marine sanitation equipment inspections; qualified.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 327.56 (2017)
(1) No officer shall board any vessel to make a safety or marine sanitation equipment inspection if the owner or operator is not aboard. When the owner or operator is aboard, an officer may board a vessel with consent or when the officer has probable cause or knowledge to believe that a violation of a provision of this chapter has occurred or is occurring. An officer may board a vessel when the operator refuses or is unable to display the safety or marine sanitation equipment required by law, if requested to do so by a law enforcement officer, or when the safety or marine sanitation equipment to be inspected is permanently installed and is not visible for inspection unless the officer boards the vessel.
(2) Inspection of floating structures for compliance with this section shall be as provided in s. 403.091.
History.—s. 9, ch. 59-400; s. 14, ch. 63-105; s. 1, ch. 65-361; s. 11, ch. 84-188; s. 6, ch. 94-241; s. 954, ch. 95-148.
Note.—Former s. 371.58.