2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXIII - MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 320 - MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSES
320.699 - Administrative hearings and adjudications; procedure.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 320.699 (2017)
(1) A motor vehicle dealer, or person with entitlements to or in a motor vehicle dealer, who is directly and adversely affected by the action or conduct of an applicant or licensee which is alleged to be in violation of any provision of ss. 320.60-320.70, may seek a declaration and adjudication of its rights with respect to the alleged action or conduct of the applicant or licensee by:
(a) Filing with the department a request for a proceeding and an administrative hearing which conforms substantially with the requirements of ss. 120.569 and 120.57; or
(b) Filing with the department a written objection or notice of protest pursuant to s. 320.642.
(2) If a written objection or notice of protest is filed with the department under paragraph (1)(b), a hearing shall be held not sooner than 180 days nor later than 240 days from the date of filing of the first objection or notice of protest, unless the time is extended by the administrative law judge for good cause shown. This subsection shall govern the schedule of hearings in lieu of any other provision of law with respect to administrative hearings conducted by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or the Division of Administrative Hearings, including performance standards of state agencies, which may be included in current and future appropriations acts.
History.—ss. 17, 22, ch. 88-395; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 66, ch. 96-410; s. 25, ch. 2001-196; s. 3, ch. 2017-187.