2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLVI - CRIMES
Chapter 836 - DEFAMATION; LIBEL; THREATENING LETTERS AND SIMILAR OFFENSES
836.12 - Threats.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 836.12 (2017)
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Family member” means:
1. An individual related to another individual by blood or marriage; or
2. An individual who stands in loco parentis to another individual.
(b) “Law enforcement officer” means:
1. A law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10; or
2. A federal law enforcement officer as defined in s. 901.1505.
(2) Any person who threatens a law enforcement officer, a state attorney, an assistant state attorney, a firefighter, a judge, or an elected official, or a family member of such persons, with death or serious bodily harm commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3) A person who commits a second or subsequent violation of subsection (2) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 3, ch. 2016-156.