2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLIII - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 742 - DETERMINATION OF PARENTAGE
742.11 - Presumed status of child conceived by means of artificial or in vitro insemination or donated eggs or preembryos.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 742.11 (2017)
(1) Except in the case of gestational surrogacy, any child born within wedlock who has been conceived by the means of artificial or in vitro insemination is irrebuttably presumed to be the child of the husband and wife, provided that both husband and wife have consented in writing to the artificial or in vitro insemination.
(2) Except in the case of gestational surrogacy, any child born within wedlock who has been conceived by means of donated eggs or preembryos shall be irrebuttably presumed to be the child of the recipient gestating woman and her husband, provided that both parties have consented in writing to the use of donated eggs or preembryos.
History.—s. 1, ch. 73-104; s. 5, ch. 90-139; s. 1, ch. 93-237.