2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLII - ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Chapter 733 - PROBATE CODE: ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
Part VII - CREDITORS’ CLAIMS (ss. 733.701-733.710)
733.708 - Compromise.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 733.708 (2017)
733.708 Compromise.—When a proposal is made to compromise any claim, whether in suit or not, by or against the estate of a decedent or to compromise any question concerning the distribution of a decedent’s estate, the court may enter an order authorizing the compromise if satisfied that the compromise will be for the best interest of the interested persons. The order shall relieve the personal representative of liability or responsibility for the compromise. Claims against the estate may not be compromised until after the time for filing objections to claims has expired.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 86, ch. 75-220; s. 151, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former s. 733.21.