2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE X - PUBLIC OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND RECORDS
Chapter 122 - STATE AND COUNTY OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
122.12 - Designation of beneficiary; death of participant; forfeiture of contributions after benefits paid; survivor benefits.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 122.12 (2017)
(1) Any officer or employee may file, in writing, a designation of beneficiary and it shall be the duty of the department to refund 100 percent, without interest, of the contributions made to the retirement trust fund by such deceased officer or employee to such designated beneficiary. The officer or employee shall have the privilege of changing, in writing, the designated beneficiary at any time. Upon failure to designate a beneficiary, the refund shall be made to the persons in the same order as designated in s. 222.15, for wages due deceased employees. If the deceased officer or employee has received any benefits under this law, no refund shall be made unless such officer or employee has elected to accept benefits under s. 122.08(3) or (4).
(2) Provided further any heir who received a refund under s. 10 of chapter 22938, Laws of 1945, or s. 10 of chapter 22831, Laws of 1945, shall be entitled to receive any accumulated retirement contributions credited to the deceased officer or employee’s account.
History.—s. 13, ch. 29801, 1955; s. 5, ch. 57-364; s. 2, ch. 61-119; ss. 31, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 61, ch. 99-255.