2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE V - JUDICIAL BRANCH
Chapter 27 - STATE ATTORNEYS; PUBLIC DEFENDERS; RELATED OFFICES
Part II - STATE ATTORNEYS (ss. 27.01-27.367)
27.366 - Legislative intent and policy in cases meeting criteria of s. 775.087(2) and (3).
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 27.366 (2017)
27.366 Legislative intent and policy in cases meeting criteria of s. 775.087(2) and (3).—It is the intent of the Legislature that convicted criminal offenders who meet the criteria in s. 775.087(2) and (3) be sentenced to the minimum mandatory prison terms provided therein. It is the intent of the Legislature to establish zero tolerance of criminals who use, threaten to use, or avail themselves of firearms in order to commit crimes and thereby demonstrate their lack of value for human life. It is also the intent of the Legislature that prosecutors should appropriately exercise their discretion in those cases in which the offenders’ possession of the firearm is incidental to the commission of a crime and not used in furtherance of the crime, used in order to commit the crime, or used in preparation to commit the crime. For every case in which the offender meets the criteria in this act and does not receive the mandatory minimum prison sentence, the state attorney must explain the sentencing deviation in writing and place such explanation in the case file maintained by the state attorney.
History.—s. 2, ch. 99-12; s. 1, ch. 2011-200; s. 4, ch. 2015-2; s. 3, ch. 2016-7.