2017 Florida Statutes
TITLE IX - ELECTORS AND ELECTIONS
Chapter 104 - ELECTION CODE: VIOLATIONS; PENALTIES
104.0616 - Vote-by-mail ballots and voting; violations.
Universal Citation: FL Stat § 104.0616 (2017)
(1) For purposes of this section, the term “immediate family” means a person’s spouse or the parent, child, grandparent, or sibling of the person or the person’s spouse.
(2) Any person who provides or offers to provide, and any person who accepts, a pecuniary or other benefit in exchange for distributing, ordering, requesting, collecting, delivering, or otherwise physically possessing more than two vote-by-mail ballots per election in addition to his or her own ballot or a ballot belonging to an immediate family member, except as provided in ss. 101.6105-101.694, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 53, ch. 2005-278; s. 21, ch. 2013-57; s. 8, ch. 2014-17; s. 38, ch. 2016-37.