2016 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXXII - REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 481 - ARCHITECTURE, INTERIOR DESIGN, AND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
Part I - ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN (ss. 481.201-481.231)
481.201 - Purpose.
FL Stat § 481.201 (2016) What's This?
481.201 Purpose.—The primary legislative purpose for enacting this part is to ensure that every architect practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that architects who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state. The Legislature further finds that it is in the interest of the public to limit the practice of interior design to interior designers or architects who have the design education and training required by this part or to persons who are exempted from the provisions of this part.
History.—ss. 1, 19, ch. 79-273; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 2, 23, 24, ch. 88-383; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 296, ch. 94-119; s. 1, ch. 95-389; s. 17, ch. 2000-332.