2016 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLVII - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND CORRECTIONS
Chapter 944 - STATE CORRECTIONAL SYSTEM
944.405 - Warrant for retaking offender who has escaped from custody or absconded from rehabilitative community reentry program, or who is ineligible for release.
FL Stat § 944.405 (2016) What's This?
(1) If there is reasonable justification to believe that an offender has escaped from the custody of the department or has absconded from a rehabilitative community reentry program before the offender has satisfied his or her sentence or combined sentences, or if it is determined an offender was released in error, or if it is subsequently determined the offender was statutorily ineligible for release, the secretary of the department or the secretary’s designated representative may issue a warrant for retaking the offender into custody until he or she has served the remainder of the sentence or combined sentences.
(2) An offender who is arrested as provided in subsection (1) is ineligible for bond, bail, or release on his or her own recognizance.
(3) A warrant issued under subsection (1) is in effect until the offender has been returned to the custody of the department, or until the sentence is deemed satisfied, whichever occurs first.
(4) The issuance of a warrant pursuant to this section does not negate or interfere with the right to issuance of a warrant under any other provision of law.
History.—s. 1, ch. 87-211; s. 51, ch. 91-110; s. 34, ch. 93-406; s. 1650, ch. 97-102.