2016 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLVI - CRIMES
Chapter 777 - PRINCIPAL; ACCESSORY; ATTEMPT; SOLICITATION; CONSPIRACY
777.011 - Principal in first degree.
FL Stat § 777.011 (2016) What's This?
777.011 Principal in first degree.—Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.
History.—s. 1, ch. 57-310; s. 11, ch. 74-383; s. 1194, ch. 97-102.
Note.—Former s. 776.011.