2016 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLV - TORTS
Chapter 766 - MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND RELATED MATTERS
766.108 - Mandatory mediation and mandatory settlement conference in medical negligence actions.
FL Stat § 766.108 (2016) What's This?
(1) Within 120 days after the suit is filed, unless such period is extended by mutual agreement of all parties, all parties shall attend in-person mandatory mediation in accordance with s. 44.102 if binding arbitration under s. 766.207 has not been agreed to by the parties. The Florida Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to mediation held pursuant to this section.
(2)(a) In any action for damages based on personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical malpractice, whether in tort or contract, the court shall require a settlement conference at least 3 weeks before the date set for trial.
(b) Attorneys who will conduct the trial, parties, and persons with authority to settle shall attend the settlement conference held before the court unless excused by the court for good cause.
History.—s. 19, ch. 85-175; s. 11, ch. 86-287; s. 50, ch. 2003-416.
Note.—Former s. 768.58.