2016 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLII - ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Chapter 732 - PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Part IV - EXEMPT PROPERTY AND ALLOWANCES (ss. 732.401-732.403)
732.4015 - Devise of homestead.
FL Stat § 732.4015 (2016) What's This?
(1) As provided by the Florida Constitution, the homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or a minor child or minor children, except that the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there is no minor child or minor children.
(2) For the purposes of subsection (1), the term:
(a) “Owner” includes the grantor of a trust described in s. 733.707(3) that is evidenced by a written instrument which is in existence at the time of the grantor’s death as if the interest held in trust was owned by the grantor.
(b) “Devise” includes a disposition by trust of that portion of the trust estate which, if titled in the name of the grantor of the trust, would be the grantor’s homestead.
(3) If an interest in homestead has been devised to the surviving spouse as authorized by law and the constitution, and the surviving spouse’s interest is disclaimed, the disclaimed interest shall pass in accordance with chapter 739.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; ss. 18, 30, ch. 75-220; s. 16, ch. 92-200; s. 959, ch. 97-102; s. 38, ch. 2001-226; s. 13, ch. 2007-74; s. 8, ch. 2010-132.