2016 Florida Statutes
TITLE VIII - LIMITATIONS
Chapter 95 - LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS; ADVERSE POSSESSION
95.21 - Adverse possession against lands purchased at sales made by executors.
FL Stat § 95.21 (2016) What's This?
95.21 Adverse possession against lands purchased at sales made by executors.—The title of any purchaser, or the purchaser’s assigns, who has held possession for 3 years of any real or personal property purchased at a sale made by an executor, administrator, or guardian shall not be questioned because of any irregularity in the conveyance or any insufficiency or irregularity in the court proceedings authorizing the sale, whether jurisdictional or not, nor shall it be questioned because the sale is made without court approval or confirmation or under a will or codicil. The title shall not be questioned at any time by anyone who has received the money to which he or she was entitled from the sale. This section shall not bar an action for fraud or an action against the executor, administrator, or guardian for personal liability to any heir, distributee, or ward.
History.—s. 1, ch. 3134, 1879; RS 1293; GS 1724; RGS 2938; CGL 4658; s. 1, ch. 20954, 1941; s. 3, ch. 22897, 1945; s. 15, ch. 74-382; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 525, ch. 95-147.