2015 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLVI - CRIMES
Chapter 817 - FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
Part II - CREDIT CARD CRIMES (ss. 817.57-817.685)
817.61 - Fraudulent use of credit cards.
FL Stat § 817.61 (2015) What's This?
817.61 Fraudulent use of credit cards.—A person who, with intent to defraud the issuer or a person or organization providing money, goods, services, or anything else of value or any other person, uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, a credit card obtained or retained in violation of this part or a credit card which he or she knows is forged, or who obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by representing, without the consent of the cardholder, that he or she is the holder of a specified card or by representing that he or she is the holder of a card and such card has not in fact been issued violates this section. A person who, in any 6-month period, uses a credit card in violation of this section two or fewer times, or obtains money, goods, services, or anything else in violation of this section the value of which is less than $100, is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 817.67(1). A person who, in any 6-month period, uses a credit card in violation of this section more than two times, or obtains money, goods, services, or anything else in violation of this section the value of which is $100 or more, is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 817.67(2).
History.—s. 4, ch. 67-340; s. 4, ch. 84-297; s. 3, ch. 85-43; s. 75, ch. 95-211; s. 1270, ch. 97-102.