2015 Florida Statutes
TITLE VII - EVIDENCE
Chapter 90 - EVIDENCE CODE
90.706 - Authoritativeness of literature for use in cross-examination.
FL Stat § 90.706 (2015) What's This?
90.706 Authoritativeness of literature for use in cross-examination.—Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science, art, or specialized knowledge contained in a published treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing may be used in cross-examination of an expert witness if the expert witness recognizes the author or the treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing to be authoritative, or, notwithstanding nonrecognition by the expert witness, if the trial court finds the author or the treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing to be authoritative and relevant to the subject matter.
History.—s. 18, ch. 78-361; s. 2, ch. 78-379.