2014 Florida Statutes
TITLE VI - CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 77 - GARNISHMENT
77.24 - Before judgment; discharge.
FL Stat § 77.24 (2014) What's This?
77.24 Before judgment; discharge.—At any time before the entry of judgment, a defendant whose property has been garnisheed may secure its release by giving a bond with surety to be approved by the clerk in at least double the amount claimed in the complaint with interest and costs, or if the value of the property garnisheed is less than this amount, then in double the value, conditioned to pay any judgment recovered against the defendant in the action with interest and costs, or so much thereof as shall equal the value. On the approval of the bond the court shall discharge the garnishment and release the property. The order shall become effective on its filing with the bond. If garnishee admits a debt to or possession of property of defendant in excess of a sum sufficient to satisfy plaintiff’s claim, on motion of defendant and notice to plaintiff, the court shall release garnishee from responsibility to plaintiff for any debt to or property of defendant except in a sum deemed by the court sufficient to satisfy plaintiff’s claim with interest and costs.
History.—RS 1685; GS 2150; s. 1, ch. 5906, 1909; s. 2, ch. 6910, 1915; RGS 3452; CGL 5305; s. 27, ch. 67-254; s. 399, ch. 95-147.