2013 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLVI - CRIMES
Chapter 849 - GAMBLING
849.161 - Amusement games or machines; when chapter inapplicable.
1849.161 Amusement games or machines; when chapter inapplicable.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Amusement games or machines” means games which operate by means of the insertion of a coin, and which by application of skill may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to receive points or coupons, the cost value of which does not exceed 75 cents on any game played, which may be exchanged for merchandise. The term does not include casino-style games in which the outcome is determined by factors unpredictable by the player or games in which the player may not control the outcome of the game through skill.
(b) “Arcade amusement center” means a place of business having at least 50 coin-operated amusement games or machines on premises which are operated for the entertainment of the general public and tourists as a bona fide amusement facility.
(c) “Game played” means the event occurring from the initial activation of the machine until the results of play are determined without payment of additional consideration. Free replays do not constitute additional consideration.
(d) “Merchandise” means noncash prizes, including toys and novelties. The term does not include cash or any equivalent thereof, including gift cards or certificates, or alcoholic beverages.
(e) “Truck stop” means any dealer registered pursuant to chapter 212, excluding marinas, which:
1. Declared its primary fuel business to be the sale of diesel fuel;
2. Operates a minimum of six functional diesel fuel pumps; and
3. Has coin-operated amusement games or machines on premises which are operated for the entertainment of the general public and tourists as bona fide amusement games or machines.
(2) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be taken or construed to prohibit an arcade amusement center or truck stop from operating amusement games or machines in conformance with this section.
(3) This section applies only to games and machines which are operated for the entertainment of the general public and tourists as bona fide amusement games or machines.
(4) This section shall not be construed to authorize any game or device defined as a gambling device in 15 U.S.C. s. 1171, which requires identification of each device by permanently affixing seriatim numbering and name, trade name, and date of manufacture under s. 1173, and registration with the United States Attorney General, unless excluded from applicability of the chapter under s. 1178, or video poker games or any other game or machine that may be construed as a gambling device under Florida law.
(5) This section does not apply to a coin-operated game or device designed and manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes which game or device may by application of skill entitle the player to replay the game or device at no additional cost, if the game or device: can accumulate and react to no more than 15 free replays; can be discharged of accumulated free replays only by reactivating the game or device for one additional play for such accumulated free replay; can make no permanent record, directly or indirectly, of free replays; and is not classified by the United States as a gambling device in 15 U.S.C. s. 1171, which requires identification of each device by permanently affixing seriatim numbering and name, trade name, and date of manufacture under s. 1173, and registration with the United States Attorney General, unless excluded from applicability of the chapter under s. 1178. This subsection shall not be construed to authorize video poker games, or any other game or machine that may be construed as a gambling device under Florida law.
History.—s. 3, ch. 84-247; s. 159, ch. 96-320; ss. 69, 79, ch. 96-323; s. 5, ch. 2013-2.
1Note.—Section 1, ch. 2013-2, provides that:
“Findings and declarations of necessity.—
“(1) The Legislature declares that s. 849.01, Florida Statutes, specifically prohibits the keeping or maintaining of a place for the purpose of gambling or gaming.
“(2) The Legislature finds that s. 849.0935, Florida Statutes, was enacted to allow specified charitable or nonprofit organizations the opportunity to raise funds to carry out their charitable or nonprofit purpose by conducting a raffle for prizes by eliminating the element of monetary consideration and allowing the receipt of voluntary donations or contributions and was not intended to provide a vehicle for the establishment of places of gambling or gaming.
“(3) The Legislature finds that s. 849.094, Florida Statutes, was enacted to regulate certain game promotions or sweepstakes conducted by for-profit commercial entities on a limited and occasional basis as an advertising and marketing tool and incidental to substantial bona fide sales of consumer products or services, if the element of consideration is removed as no purchase necessary and they comply with the requirements and rules specified by law, and was not intended to provide a vehicle for the establishment of places of ongoing gambling or gaming.
“(4) The Legislature finds that s. 849.161, Florida Statutes, was enacted to regulate the operation of skill-based arcade games offered at specified arcade amusement centers and truck stops if they comply with the requirements of law and was not provided as a vehicle for the conduct of casino-style gambling.
“(5) Therefore, the Legislature finds that there is a compelling state interest in clarifying the operation and use of ss. 849.0935, 849.094, and 849.161, Florida Statutes, to ensure that a charitable drawing by chance, game promotion in connection with the sale of a consumer product or service, and arcade amusement games are not subject to abuse or interpreted in any manner as creating an exception to Florida’s general prohibitions against gambling.”