2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXXIX — COMMERCIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 668 — ELECTRONIC COMMERCE
PART III — ELECTRONIC MAIL COMMUNICATIONS
668.603 — Prohibited activity.
FL Stat § 668.603 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
668.603 Prohibited activity.—A person may not:
(1) Initiate or assist in the transmission of an unsolicited commercial electronic mail message from a computer located in this state or to an electronic mail address that is held by a resident of this state which:
(a) Uses a third party s Internet domain name without permission of the third party;
(b) Contains falsified or missing routing information or otherwise misrepresents, falsifies, or obscures any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path of the unsolicited commercial electronic mail message;
(c) Contains false or misleading information in the subject line; or
(d) Contains false or deceptive information in the body of the message which is designed and intended to cause damage to the receiving device of an addressee or of another recipient of the message. However, this section does not apply to electronic mail messages resulting from or created by a computer virus which are sent or retransmitted from a computer or other electronic device without the sender s knowledge or consent.
(2) Distribute software or any other system designed to falsify missing routing information identifying the point of origin or the transmission path of the commercial electronic mail message.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2004-233.