2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXXIX — COMMERCIAL RELATIONS
Chapter 668 — ELECTRONIC COMMERCE
PART I — ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES
668.003 — Definitions.
FL Stat § 668.003 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
668.003 Definitions.—As used in this act:
(1)  Certificate means a computer-based record which:
(a) Identifies the certification authority.
(b) Identifies the subscriber.
(c) Contains the subscriber s public key.
(d) Is digitally signed by the certification authority.
(2)  Certification authority means a person who issues a certificate.
(3)  Digital signature means a type of electronic signature that transforms a message using an asymmetric cryptosystem such that a person having the initial message and the signer s public key can accurately determine:
(a) Whether the transformation was created using the private key that corresponds to the signer s public key.
(b) Whether the initial message has been altered since the transformation was made.
A key pair is a private key and its corresponding public key in an asymmetric cryptosystem, under which the public key verifies a digital signature the private key creates. An asymmetric cryptosystem is an algorithm or series of algorithms which provide a secure key pair.
(4)  Electronic signature means any letters, characters, or symbols, manifested by electronic or similar means, executed or adopted by a party with an intent to authenticate a writing. A writing is electronically signed if an electronic signature is logically associated with such writing.
History.—s. 4, ch. 96-224.
Note.—Former s. 282.72.