2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXXIII — REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 553 — BUILDING CONSTRUCTION STANDARDS
PART I — MANUFACTURED BUILDINGS
553.38 — Application and scope.
FL Stat § 553.38 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
553.38 Application and scope.—The department shall enforce every provision of the Florida Building Code adopted pursuant hereto, except that local land use and zoning requirements, fire zones, building setback requirements, side and rear yard requirements, site development requirements, property line requirements, subdivision control, and onsite installation requirements, as well as the review and regulation of architectural and aesthetic requirements, are specifically and entirely reserved to local authorities. Such local requirements and rules which may be enacted by local authorities must be reasonable and uniformly applied and enforced without any distinction as to whether a building is a conventionally constructed or manufactured building. A local government shall require permit fees only for those inspections actually performed by the local government for the installation of a factory-built structure. Such fees shall be equal to the amount charged for similar inspections on conventionally built housing.
History.—s. 4, ch. 71-172; s. 1, ch. 74-208; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 3, ch. 78-323; ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-152; ss. 2, 4, ch. 80-86; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 3, 4, ch. 84-32; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 60, ch. 2000-141; s. 34, ch. 2001-186; s. 3, ch. 2001-372.