2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXVIII — NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 376 — POLLUTANT DISCHARGE PREVENTION AND REMOVAL
376.205 — Individual cause of action for damages under ss. 376.011-376.21.
FL Stat § 376.205 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
376.205 Individual cause of action for damages under ss. 376.011-376.21.—The remedies in this act shall be deemed to be cumulative and not exclusive. Nothing in this act shall require pursuit of any claim against the fund as a condition precedent to any remedy against a responsible party. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person may bring a cause of action against a responsible party in a court of competent jurisdiction for damages, as defined in s. 376.031, resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.011-376.21. In any such suit, it shall not be necessary for the person to plead or prove negligence in any form or manner. Such person need only plead and prove the fact of the prohibited discharge or other pollutive condition and that it occurred. The only defenses to such cause of action shall be those specified in s. 376.12(7). The court, in issuing any final judgment in such action, may award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney s and expert witness fees, to any party, whenever the court determines such an award is in the public interest.
History.—s. 18, ch. 74-336; s. 51, ch. 91-221; s. 13, ch. 96-263.