2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXIX — PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 402 — HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
402.311 — Inspection.
FL Stat § 402.311 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
402.311 Inspection.—A licensed child care facility shall accord to the department or the local licensing agency, whichever is applicable, the privilege of inspection, including access to facilities and personnel and to those records required in s. 402.305, at reasonable times during regular business hours, to ensure compliance with the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319. The right of entry and inspection shall also extend to any premises which the department or local licensing agency has reason to believe are being operated or maintained as a child care facility without a license, but no such entry or inspection of any premises shall be made without the permission of the person in charge thereof unless a warrant is first obtained from the circuit court authorizing same. Any application for a license or renewal made pursuant to this act or the advertisement to the public for the provision of child care as defined in s. 402.302 shall constitute permission for any entry or inspection of the premises for which the license is sought in order to facilitate verification of the information submitted on or in connection with the application. In the event a licensed facility refuses permission for entry or inspection to the department or local licensing agency, a warrant shall be obtained from the circuit court authorizing same prior to such entry or inspection. The department or local licensing agency may institute disciplinary proceedings pursuant to s. 402.310, for such refusal.
History.—s. 11, ch. 74-113; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 7, ch. 83-248; s. 10, ch. 84-551; s. 61, ch. 90-306; ss. 1, 2, ch. 93-115.