2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXIX — PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 400 — NURSING HOMES AND RELATED HEALTH CARE FACILITIES
PART IV — HOSPICES
400.6005 — Legislative findings and intent.
FL Stat § 400.6005 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
400.6005 Legislative findings and intent.—The Legislature finds that terminally ill individuals and their families, who are no longer pursuing curative medical treatment, should have the opportunity to select a support system that permits the patient to exercise maximum independence and dignity during the final days of life. The Legislature finds that hospice care provides a cost-effective and less intrusive form of medical care while meeting the social, psychological, and spiritual needs of terminally ill patients and their families. The intent of this part is to provide for the development, establishment, and enforcement of basic standards to ensure the safe and adequate care of persons receiving hospice services.
History.—s. 1, ch. 93-179.