2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLVI — CRIMES
Chapter 784 — ASSAULT; BATTERY; CULPABLE NEGLIGENCE
784.021 — Aggravated assault.
FL Stat § 784.021 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
(1) An aggravated assault is an assault:
(a) With a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or
(b) With an intent to commit a felony.
(2) Whoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 2, ch. 3275, 1881; RS 2402; GS 3228; RGS 5061; CGL 7163; s. 1, ch. 29709, 1955; s. 1, ch. 57-345; s. 731, ch. 71-136; s. 18, ch. 74-383; s. 8, ch. 75-298.
Note.—Former s. 784.04.