2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLV — TORTS
Chapter 774 — ASBESTOS-RELATED AND SILICA-RELATED CLAIMS
PART II — ASBESTOS AND SILICA COMPENSATION FAIRNESS ACT
774.203 — Definitions.
FL Stat § 774.203 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
* * *
(22)  Predicted lower limit of normal for any test means the fifth percentile of healthy populations based on age, height, and gender, as referenced in the AMA Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.
(23)  Qualified physician means a medical doctor, who:
(a) Is a board-certified pathologist licensed to practice and actively practices in this country who performed services requested or authorized by a physician who:
1. Has conducted a physical examination of the exposed person or, if the person is deceased, has reviewed all available records relating to the exposed person s medical condition;
2. Is actually treating or has treated the exposed person, and has or had a doctor-patient relationship with the person; and
3. Is licensed to practice and actively practices in this country; or
(b) Is a board-certified oncologist, pulmonary specialist, or specialist in occupational and environmental medicine who:
1. Has conducted a physical examination of the exposed person or, if the person is deceased, has reviewed all available records relating to the exposed person s medical condition;
2. Is actually treating or has treated the exposed person, and has or had a doctor-patient relationship with the person; and
3. Is licensed to practice and actively practices in this country.
(24)  Radiological evidence of asbestosis means a quality 1 chest X ray under the ILO System of classification (in a death case where no pathology is available, the necessary radiologic findings may be made with a quality 2 film if a quality 1 film is not available) showing small, irregular opacities (s, t, u) graded by a certified B-reader as at least 1/1 on the ILO scale.
(25)  Radiological evidence of diffuse pleural thickening means a quality 1 chest X ray under the ILO System of classification (in a death case where no pathology is available, the necessary radiologic findings may be made with a quality 2 film if a quality 1 film is not available) showing bilateral pleural thickening of at least B2 on the ILO scale and blunting of at least one costophrenic angle.
(26)  Silica means a respirable crystalline form of silicon dioxide, including, but not limited to, alpha, quartz, cristobalite, and trydmite.
(27)  Silica claim means a claim for damages or other civil or equitable relief presented in a civil action, arising out of, based on, or related to the health effects of exposure to silica, including loss of consortium, wrongful death, and any other derivative claim made by or on behalf of an exposed person or a representative, spouse, parent, child, or other relative of an exposed person. The term does not include claims for benefits under a workers compensation law or veterans benefits program, or claims brought by a person as a subrogee by virtue of the payment of benefits under a workers compensation law.
(28)  Silicosis means nodular interstitial fibrosis of the lungs caused by inhalation of silica.
(29)  Smoker means a person who has smoked cigarettes or used other tobacco products on a consistent and frequent basis within the last 15 years.
(30)  Substantial occupational exposure means employment for an extended period of time in industries and occupations in which, for a substantial portion of a normal work year for that occupation, the exposed person did any of the following:
(a) Handled raw asbestos fibers;
(b) Fabricated asbestos-containing products so that the person was exposed to raw asbestos fibers in the fabrication process;
(c) Altered, repaired, or otherwise worked with an asbestos-containing product in a manner that exposed the person on a regular basis to asbestos fibers; or
(d) Worked in close proximity to other persons engaged in any of the activities described in paragraphs (a)-(c) in a manner that exposed the person on a regular basis to asbestos fibers.
(31)  Veterans benefits program means a program for benefits in connection with military service administered by the Veterans Administration under Title 38 of the United States Code.
(32)  Workers compensation law means a law respecting a program administered by this state or the United States to provide benefits, funded by a responsible employer or its insurance carrier, for occupational diseases or injuries or for disability or death caused by occupational diseases or injuries. The term includes the Longshore and Harbor Workers Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. ss. 901-944, 948-950, and the Federal Employees Compensation Act, chapter 81 of Title 5, United States Code, but does not include the Act of April 22, 1908, the Federal Employers Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. ss. 51 et seq.
History.—s. 3, ch. 2005-274; s. 105, ch. 2006-1.