2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XIX — PUBLIC BUSINESS
Chapter 286 — PUBLIC BUSINESS: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
286.031 — Authority of Department of State in connection with patents, trademarks, copyrights, etc.
FL Stat § 286.031 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
286.031 Authority of Department of State in connection with patents, trademarks, copyrights, etc.—The Department of State is authorized to do and perform any and all things necessary to secure letters patent, copyright and trademark on any invention or otherwise, and to enforce the rights of the state therein; to license, lease, assign, or otherwise give written consent to any person, firm or corporation for the manufacture or use thereof, on a royalty basis, or for such other consideration as said department shall deem proper; to take any and all action necessary, including legal actions, to protect the same against improper or unlawful use or infringement, and to enforce the collection of any sums due the state and said department for the manufacture or use thereof by any other party; to sell any of the same and to execute any and all instruments on behalf of the state necessary to consummate any such sale; and to do any and all other acts necessary and proper for the execution of powers and duties herein conferred upon said department for the benefit of the state.
History.—s. 2, ch. 21959, 1943; ss. 22, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 70-440; s. 16, ch. 79-65.
Note.—Former s. 272.02.