2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE XIV — TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 197 — TAX COLLECTIONS, SALES, AND LIENS
197.3631 — Non-ad valorem assessments; general provisions.
FL Stat § 197.3631 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
197.3631 Non-ad valorem assessments; general provisions.—Non-ad valorem assessments as defined in s. 197.3632 may be collected pursuant to the method provided for in ss. 197.3632 and 197.3635. Non-ad valorem assessments may also be collected pursuant to any alternative method which is authorized by law, but such alternative method shall not require the tax collector or property appraiser to perform those services as provided for in ss. 197.3632 and 197.3635. However, a property appraiser or tax collector may contract with a local government to supply information and services necessary for any such alternative method. Section 197.3632 is additional authority for local governments to impose and collect non-ad valorem assessments supplemental to the home rule powers pursuant to ss. 125.01 and 166.021 and chapter 170, or any other law. Any county operating under a charter adopted pursuant to s. 11, Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, as amended, as referred to in s. 6(e), Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1968, as amended, may use any method authorized by law for imposing and collecting non-ad valorem assessments.
History.—s. 67, ch. 88-130; s. 6, ch. 88-216; s. 7, ch. 90-343.