2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE X — PUBLIC OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND RECORDS
Chapter 119 — PUBLIC RECORDS
119.105 — Protection of victims of crimes or accidents.
FL Stat § 119.105 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
119.105 Protection of victims of crimes or accidents.—Police reports are public records except as otherwise made exempt or confidential. Every person is allowed to examine nonexempt or nonconfidential police reports. A person who comes into possession of exempt or confidential information contained in police reports may not use that information for any commercial solicitation of the victims or relatives of the victims of the reported crimes or accidents and may not knowingly disclose such information to any third party for the purpose of such solicitation during the period of time that information remains exempt or confidential. This section does not prohibit the publication of such information to the general public by any news media legally entitled to possess that information or the use of such information for any other data collection or analysis purposes by those entitled to possess that information.
History.—s. 1, ch. 90-280; s. 2, ch. 2003-411; s. 12, ch. 2004-335.