2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE VI — CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 83 — LANDLORD AND TENANT
PART II — RESIDENTIAL TENANCIES
83.42 — Exclusions from application of part.
FL Stat § 83.42 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
83.42 Exclusions from application of part.—This part does not apply to:
(1) Residency or detention in a facility, whether public or private, when residence or detention is incidental to the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious, or similar services. For residents of a facility licensed under part II of chapter 400, the provisions of s. 400.0255 are the exclusive procedures for all transfers and discharges.
(2) Occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part.
(3) Transient occupancy in a hotel, condominium, motel, roominghouse, or similar public lodging, or transient occupancy in a mobile home park.
(4) Occupancy by a holder of a proprietary lease in a cooperative apartment.
(5) Occupancy by an owner of a condominium unit.
History.—s. 2, ch. 73-330; s. 40, ch. 2012-160.