2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE VI — CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 48 — PROCESS AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
48.121 — Service on the state.
FL Stat § 48.121 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
48.121 Service on the state.—When the state has consented to be sued, process against the state shall be served on the state attorney or an assistant state attorney for the judicial circuit within which the action is brought and by sending two copies of the process by registered or certified mail to the Attorney General. The state may serve motions or pleadings within 40 days after service is made. This section is not intended to authorize the joinder of the Attorney General or a state attorney as a party in such suit or prosecution.
History.—s. 2, ch. 29724, 1955; s. 4, ch. 67-254; s. 7, ch. 2001-266.
Note.—Former s. 69.18.