2012 Florida Statutes
TITLE V — JUDICIAL BRANCH
Chapter 38 — JUDGES: GENERAL PROVISIONS
38.23 — Contempts defined.
FL Stat § 38.23 (2012 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
38.23 Contempts defined.—A refusal to obey any legal order, mandate or decree, made or given by any judge either in term time or in vacation relative to any of the business of said court, after due notice thereof, shall be considered a contempt, and punished accordingly. But nothing said or written, or published, in vacation, to or of any judge, or of any decision made by a judge, shall in any case be construed to be a contempt.
History.—s. 2, Nov. 23, 1828; RS 976; GS 1346; RGS 2535; CGL 4162.