2011 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXIX — PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 400 — NURSING HOMES AND RELATED HEALTH CARE FACILITIES
PART I — LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES: OMBUDSMAN PROGRAM
400.0083 — Interference; retaliation; penalties.
FL Stat § 400.0083 (2002 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, long-term care facility, or other entity to willfully interfere with a representative of the office, the state council, or a local council in the performance of official duties.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person, long-term care facility, or other entity to knowingly or willfully take action or retaliate against any resident, employee, or other person for filing a complaint with, providing information to, or otherwise cooperating with any representative of the office, the state council, or a local council.
(3) Any person, long-term care facility, or other entity that violates this section:
(a) Shall be liable for damages and equitable relief as determined by law.
(b) Commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.083.
History.—ss. 12, 30, ch. 93-177; s. 132, ch. 2000-349; s. 52, ch. 2000-367; s. 16, ch. 2006-121.