2011 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLV — TORTS
Chapter 768 — NEGLIGENCE
PART I — GENERAL PROVISIONS
768.095 — Employer immunity from liability; disclosure of information regarding former or current employees.
FL Stat § 768.095 (2002 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
768.095 Employer immunity from liability; disclosure of information regarding former or current employees.—An employer who discloses information about a former or current employee to a prospective employer of the former or current employee upon request of the prospective employer or of the former or current employee is immune from civil liability for such disclosure or its consequences unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the information disclosed by the former or current employer was knowingly false or violated any civil right of the former or current employee protected under chapter 760.
History.—s. 1, ch. 91-165; s. 17, ch. 99-225.