2010 Florida Code
TITLE XXXIV ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO
Chapter 562 BEVERAGE LAW: ENFORCEMENT
562.455 Adulterating liquor; penalty.
Whoever adulterates, for the purpose of sale, any liquor, used or intended for drink, with cocculus indicus, vitriol, grains of paradise, opium, alum, capsicum, copperas, laurel water, logwood, brazil wood, cochineal, sugar of lead, or any other substance which is poisonous or injurious to health, and whoever knowingly sells any liquor so adulterated, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History. s. 4, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2664; GS 3593; RGS 5522; CGL 7687; s. 583, ch. 71-136; s. 2, ch. 72-230.
Note. Former s. 569.10.