2010 Florida Code
TITLE XXXII REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 458 MEDICAL PRACTICE
458.303 Provisions not applicable to other practitioners; exceptions, etc.
   (1) The provisions of ss. 458.301, 458.303, 458.305, 458.307, 458.309, 458.311, 458.313, 458.315, 458.317, 458.319, 458.321, 458.327, 458.329, 458.331, 458.337, 458.339, 458.341, 458.343, 458.345, and 458.347 shall have no application to:
   (a) Other duly licensed health care practitioners acting within their scope of practice authorized by statute.
   (b) Any physician lawfully licensed in another state or territory or foreign country, when meeting duly licensed physicians of this state in consultation.
   (c) Commissioned medical officers of the Armed Forces of the United States and of the Public Health Service of the United States while on active duty and while acting within the scope of their military or public health responsibilities.
   (d) Any person while actually serving without salary or professional fees on the resident medical staff of a hospital in this state, subject to the provisions of s. 458.321.
   (e) Any person furnishing medical assistance in case of an emergency.
   (f) The domestic administration of recognized family remedies.
   (g) The practice of the religious tenets of any church in this state.
   (h) Any person or manufacturer who, without the use of drugs or medicine, mechanically fits or sells lenses, artificial eyes or limbs, or other apparatus or appliances or is engaged in the mechanical examination of eyes for the purpose of constructing or adjusting spectacles, eyeglasses, or lenses.
   (2) Nothing in s. 458.301, s. 458.303, s. 458.305, s. 458.307, s. 458.309, s. 458.311, s. 458.313, s. 458.319, s. 458.321, s. 458.327, s. 458.329, s. 458.331, s. 458.337, s. 458.339, s. 458.341, s. 458.343, s. 458.345, or s. 458.347 shall be construed to prohibit any service rendered by a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse, if such service is rendered under the direct supervision and control of a licensed physician who provides specific direction for any service to be performed and gives final approval to all services performed. Further, nothing in this or any other chapter shall be construed to prohibit any service rendered by a medical assistant in accordance with the provisions of s. 458.3485.
History. ss. 1, 8, ch. 79-302; s. 290, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 2, ch. 84-543; s. 1, ch. 84-552; s. 2, ch. 84-553; s. 9, ch. 85-196; s. 1, ch. 85-307; ss. 2, 25, 26, ch. 86-245; s. 15, ch. 88-1; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 14, ch. 97-264.