2010 Florida Code
TITLE XVIII PUBLIC LANDS AND PROPERTY
Chapter 255 PUBLIC PROPERTY AND PUBLICLY OWNED BUILDINGS
255.559 Liability of asbestos consultants; indemnification and hold-harmless agreements.
   (1) State agencies or political subdivisions may agree to hold harmless and indemnify an asbestos consultant who has a written contract with the state or a political subdivision for any civil damages to third parties:
   (a) That result from the acts or omissions of the asbestos consultant in carrying out the contract; and
   (b) That are caused by a discharge or release of asbestos or hazardous substance, pollutant, or other contaminant from a site upon which the asbestos abatement is being carried out.
   (2) State agencies or political subdivisions, in determining whether or not to enter into hold-harmless and indemnification agreements, shall consider:
   (a) The availability of cost-effective insurance;
   (b) The need for the asbestos abatement; and
   (c) The availability of qualified asbestos consultants.
History. s. 9, ch. 87-394.