2010 Florida Code
TITLE XIV TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 197 TAX COLLECTIONS, SALES, AND LIENS
197.473 Disposition of unclaimed redemption moneys.
   (1) After money paid to the tax collector for the redemption of tax certificates has been held for 90 days, which money is payable to the holder of a redeemed tax certificate but for which no claim has been made, on the first day of the following quarter the tax collector shall remit such unclaimed moneys to the board of county commissioners, less the sum of $5 on each $100 or fraction thereof which shall be retained by the tax collector as service charges.
   (2) Two years after the date the unclaimed redemption moneys were remitted to the board of county commissioners, all claims to such moneys are forever barred, and such moneys become the property of the county.
History. s. 184, ch. 85-342; s. 5, ch. 86-141.