2010 Florida Code
TITLE X PUBLIC OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND RECORDS
Chapter 112 PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES: GENERAL PROVISIONS
PART VIII SUSPENSION, REMOVAL, OR RETIREMENT OF PUBLIC OFFICERS(ss. 112.40-112.52)
112.44 Failure to prove charges; payment of attorney’s fees or salary.
In the event any officer suspended by the Governor shall not be removed by the Senate, the officer shall be reinstated, and the Senate may provide that the county, district, or state, as the case may be, shall pay reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the reinstated officer upon his or her exoneration; or the Legislature may at any time after such reinstatement provide for the payment from general revenue funds of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs or the salary and emoluments of office from the date of suspension to the date of reinstatement. The appropriation for such fees, costs, and salary and emoluments may be contained in the General Appropriations Act or any other appropriate general act. This part shall constitute sufficient authority for the payment of such attorney’s fees and costs as the officer may reasonably have incurred in his or her own defense.
History. s. 5, ch. 69-277; s. 2, ch. 80-333; s. 713, ch. 95-147.