2006 Florida Code
TITLE XV HOMESTEAD AND EXEMPTIONS
Chapter 222 METHOD OF SETTING APART HOMESTEAD AND EXEMPTIONS
222.10   Jurisdiction to subject property claimed to be exempt.
222.10  Jurisdiction to subject property claimed to be exempt.--The circuit courts have equity jurisdiction upon bill filed by a creditor or other person interested in enforcing any unsatisfied judgment or decree, to determine whether any property, real or personal, claimed to be exempt, is so exempt, and in case it be not exempt, the court shall, by its decree subject it, or so much thereof as may be necessary, to the satisfaction of said judgment or decree and may enjoin the sheriff or other officer from setting apart as exempt property, real or personal, which is not exempt, and may annul all exemptions made and set apart by the sheriff or other officer.
History.--s. 3, ch. 3246, 1881; RS 2007; GS 2529; RGS 3884; CGL 5791.