2005 Florida Code - REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS LAND SALES PRACTICESChapter 498
498.025  Exemptions.--
(1)  Except as provided in s. 498.022, the provisions of this chapter do not apply to:
(a)  The offer or disposition of an interest in subdivided lands by a purchaser for his or her own account in a single or isolated transaction.
(b)  The offer or disposition of an interest in subdivided lands by or to any government or government agency. This exemption shall not apply to registrants.
(c)  The offer or disposition of an interest in subdivided lands as cemetery lots or interest.
(d)  An offer or transfer of securities currently registered with the Office of Financial Regulation of the Financial Services Commission or the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, except when s. 498.023(4) applies.
(e)  Any offer or disposition constituting a single sale or offer to sell to a person when the purchase price is $50,000 or more.
(f)  The offer or disposition of an interest in subdivided lands to a person engaged in the business of constructing residential or commercial buildings, or to any person who acquires the land for the purpose of resale or lease to a person engaged in such business.
(g)  The offer or disposition of an interest in subdivided lands on which there is a residential, commercial, or industrial building or as to which the seller has a legal obligation to construct such a building within 2 years from date of disposition.
(h)  The offer or disposition of an interest in subdivided lands in which the registrant conveys a lot, unit, or parcel or portion thereof to the purchaser of the contiguous lot. If only a portion of a lot, unit, or parcel is conveyed to the purchaser of contiguous property, the remaining balance of the lot, unit, or parcel shall be conveyed only to a purchaser of contiguous property. The only purpose of this conveyance shall be to increase the size of a purchaser's holdings; and restrictions shall be recorded to restrict the use of such lots, units, or parcels and the contiguous portions for use only as single-family homesites.
(i)  Any offer or disposition constituting a single sale or offer to sell to a person if the lot, parcel, unit, or interest in the subdivision contains at least 20 acres. In determining eligibility for the exemption, easements for ingress and egress or public utilities are considered part of the total acreage of the lot, parcel, unit, or interest if the purchaser retains ownership of the property affected by the easement.
(j)  The disposition of fewer than 25 homesites located within this state by a person within a consecutive period of 12 calendar months beginning after December 31, 1997, provided that the grantor or lessor holds marketable title to the subdivided lands to be conveyed or leased to purchasers and the purchaser physically inspects the homesite prior to the execution of the contract or lease.
(k)  The offering or disposition of a homesite by one party together with the sale of a mobile home or manufactured home by another party if both contracts for purchase contain no provision which restricts the purchaser's remedy of bringing suit for specific performance and contain the following provisions:
1.  Each seller is obligated to perform contingent upon the other seller carrying out its obligations so that the mobile home or manufactured home will be installed on a homesite lot within 2 years after the date the purchaser signs the contract to purchase the lot.
2.  All funds or property paid by the purchaser shall be put in escrow until closing of the transaction.
3.  All funds or property received by the seller shall be released to the purchaser upon demand if the homesite on which the mobile home or manufactured home has been erected is not conveyed within 2 years.
4.  The homesite is developed in conformance with all applicable local land development laws and regulations pursuant to part II of chapter 163, including lots, parcels, units, or interest vested under such part.
5.  At the time of closing:
a.  Domestic water supply and sanitary sewage disposal are available to the homesite;
b.  Electric power has been extended to the lot line;
c.  The homesite is accessible by a street or road;
d.  All promised improvements, including any common areas or recreational facilities represented by the seller or the seller's agent, are complete and provisions for perpetual maintenance have been provided; and
e.  The purchaser receives marketable title to the homesite.
(l)  The offer of disposition of an interest in subdivided lands located within the boundaries of a special dependent or independent district, subject to the following conditions:
1.  All funds or property paid by a purchaser are put in escrow until closing; and
2.  Closing shall not occur until all promised improvements including infrastructure, facilities, and amenities represented in any manner by the seller or the seller's agent are complete and the plat of same is recorded in the official records of the county in which the subdivision is located.
(m)  The offer or disposition of an interest in subdivided lands to an accredited investor, as defined by rule of the Financial Services Commission in accordance with Securities and Exchange Commission Regulation 230.501, 17 C.F.R. s. 230.501.
(n)  An offer or disposition of any interest in a subdivision that has received a development order pursuant to s. 380.06 or s. 380.061, or the offer or disposition of any interest in subdivided lands by a person who has entered into a development agreement with local government in accordance with part II of chapter 163, subject to the following conditions:
1.  All funds or property paid by a purchaser are escrowed until closing; and
* * *