2005 Florida Code - REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS LAND SALES PRACTICESChapter 498
498.005  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
* * *
(13)  "Offer" includes every inducement, solicitation, or attempt to encourage a person to acquire any interest in subdivided lands, if undertaken for gain or profit.
(14)  "Offering" means any document, material, representation, agreement, or assurance contained in:
(a)  Advertising material used in connection with the offer of subdivided lands;
(b)  A public offering statement;
(c)  A contract or other agreement which a purchaser executes in connection with the purchase of subdivided land;
(d)  A document or other material submitted to the division as part of an application for registration and upon which application an order of registration is issued; or
(e)  An order of registration.
(15)  "Order of registration" means the license issued by the division to evidence the registration status of the registrant for specified subdivided lands.
(16)  "Person" means one or more individuals, corporations, governments or governmental subdivisions or agencies, business trusts, estates, trusts, partnerships, unincorporated associations, or any other legal or commercial entity having a common interest.
(17)  "Purchaser" means a person who acquires, attempts to acquire, or succeeds to an interest in subdivided land.
(18)  "Registrant" means the person or persons specifically named in the order of registration.
(19)  "Registration" means the completion of all application requirements and the furnishing of all required exhibits to the division.
(20)  "Subdivider" means a person who owns any interest in subdivided lands or is engaged in the disposition of subdivided lands either directly, indirectly, or through the services of an employee, agent, or independent contractor.
(21)  "Subdivision" or "subdivided lands" means:
(a)  Any contiguous land which is divided or is proposed to be divided for the purpose of disposition into 50 or more lots, parcels, units, or interests; or
(b)  Any land, whether contiguous or not, which is divided or proposed to be divided into 50 or more lots, parcels, units, or interests which are offered as a part of a common promotional plan.
(22)  "Common promotional plan" means an offering of subdivided lands by a person in a similar plan of disposition. Elements relevant to whether the subdivided lands are being offered as part of a common promotional plan include but are not limited to: the physical relationship of the properties being offered; whether the offered properties are known, designated, or advertised as a common unit or by a common name; the utilization of a common broker or sales personnel, common sales office or facilities, or common promotional methods; the utilization of cross-referrals of prospective purchasers between sales operations; and common ownership interests.
History.--s. 2, ch. 63-129; s. 1, ch. 65-274; s. 2, ch. 67-229; ss. 16, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 69-393; s. 2, ch. 71-98; s. 1, ch. 73-53; s. 1, ch. 73-54; s. 131, ch. 73-333; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 3, ch. 76-262; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 3, ch. 78-366; ss. 3, 30, 32, ch. 79-347; ss. 1, 21, ch. 81-177; s. 378, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 3, ch. 83-265; s. 1, ch. 84-71; s. 3, ch. 85-60; ss. 3, 33, 34, ch. 88-90; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 197, ch. 94-218; s. 570, ch. 97-103; s. 1, ch. 97-192.
Note.--Former s. 478.021.