2004 Florida Code
TITLE XLII ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Chapter 734 PROBATE CODE: FOREIGN PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES; ANCILLARY ADMINISTRATION
PART I GENERAL PROVISIONS (ss. 734.101-734.104)
734.1025   Nonresident decedent's testate estate with property not exceeding $50,000 in this state; determination of claims.
(1)  When a nonresident decedent dies testate and leaves property subject to administration in this state the gross value of which does not exceed $50,000 at the date of death, the foreign personal representative of the estate before the expiration of 2 years after the decedent's death may file in the circuit court of the county where any property is located an authenticated transcript of so much of the foreign proceedings as will show the will and beneficiaries of the estate, as provided in the Florida Probate Rules. The court shall admit the will and any codicils to probate if they comply with s. 732.502(1), (2), or (3).
(2)  The foreign personal representative may cause a notice to creditors to be served and published according to the relevant requirements of chapter 733. Claims not filed in accordance with chapter 733 shall be barred as provided in s. 733.702. If any claim is filed, a personal representative shall be appointed as provided in the Florida Probate Rules.
History.--s. 1, ch. 80-203; s. 10, ch. 89-340; s. 1030, ch. 97-102; s. 79, ch. 99-3; s. 172, ch. 2001-226; s. 12, ch. 2003-154.